2017 National Brewing Championships results
BOS (Best of Show) | |||
1st | Adrian Crombie | 25B: Saison | Capital Brewers |
2nd | Kevin Geoghegan | 15B: Irish Stout | |
3rd | Colm Hassett | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | South Kildare Brewers |
Best Brewer | |||
Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers | ||
Gold | Simple Vienna | 7A: Vienna Lager | |
Gold | LA3 Porter | 13C: English Porter | |
Gold | Cloudy IPA | 21B: Specialty IPA | |
Silver | 90 Stout | 20B: American Stout | |
Bronze | Hoppy Red | 19A: American Amber Ale | |
1: Pilsner + Pale Lager | |||
No Medals Awarded | |||
2: Amber + Dark Lager | |||
1st | 7A: Vienna Lager | Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers |
2nd | 7A: Vienna Lager | Anil Godinho | Capital Bbrewers |
3rd | 7A: Vienna Lager | Phil Smail | North County Brewers |
3: Hybrid Beer | |||
1st | 7B: Altbier | Martin Rea | Lee Valley Home Brewers |
2nd | 5B: Kolsch | Adrian Crombie | Capital Brewers |
3rd | 9C: Baltic Porter | Seosamh O Conaire | |
4. Blond Ale | |||
1st | 12A: English Golden Ale | Capital Brewers | |
2nd | 12A: English Golden Ale | Stuart Wilson | Maiden City Brewers |
3rd | 1D: American Wheat Beer | Dan McGee | Wee County Brewers |
5: German Wheat Beer | |||
1st | 10C: Weizenbock | James Keane | North County Brewers |
2nd | 10B: Dunkels Weissbier | James Keane | North County Brewers |
3rd | 10A: Weissbier | James Keane | North County Brewers |
HM | 10C: Weizenbock | Declan Healy | Kildare Brewers |
6: British Ales | |||
1st | 11C: Strong Bitter | Simon Finnegan | North County Brewers |
2nd | 11B: Best Bitter | David Walsh-Kemmis | South Kildare Brewers |
3rd | 11C: Strong Bitter | Eoin Layton | Rebel Brewers |
7: Scottish + Irish Ales | |||
2nd | 17C: Wee Heavy | Tom Doyle | Rebel Brewers |
8: British Brown Beer | |||
1st | 13A: Dark Mild | Adrian Naughton | Capital Brewers |
2nd | 13B: English Brown Ale | Damian Fahy | Garden County Brewers |
3rd | 13A: Dark Mild | Diarmuid Kavanagh | Liffey Brewers |
9: English Porter | |||
1st | 13C: English Porter | Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers |
2nd | 13C: English Porter | Phil Smail | North County Brewers |
3rd | 13C: English Porter | Giacomo Rizzo | Liffey Brewers |
HM | 13C: English Porter | Jakub Scheibe | North County Brewers |
10: British Stout | |||
1st | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | Colm Hassett | South Kildare Brewers |
2nd | 16C: Tropical Stout | Sebastian Kondol | North County Brewers |
3rd | 16A: Sweet Stout | Eoghan Ryan | |
11: Irish Stout | |||
1st | 15B: Irish Stout | Kevin Geoghegan | |
2nd | 15C: Irish Extra Stout | Diarmuid Kavanagh | Liffey Brewers |
3rd | 15B: Irish Stout | Des Feeney | Capital Brewers |
HM | 15B: Irish Stout | Derek Foley | Liffey Brewers |
12: Export Stout | |||
1st | 20C: Imperial Stout | Stephen Strange | Belfast |
2nd | 16D: Foreign Extra Stout | Mariusz Sokolowski | South Kildare Homebrewers |
3rd | 20C: Imperial Stout | Ciaran Doyle | Belfast Homebrew Club |
HM | 20C: Imperial Stout | Anil Godinho | Capital Brewers |
13: American Pale Ale | |||
1st | 18B: American Pale Ale | Mick O’Toole | South Kildare |
2nd | 18B: American Pale Ale | Paul Buggy | Garden County Brewers |
3rd | 18B: American Pale Ale | Andy Flanagan | Galway |
HM | 18B: American Pale Ale | Stuart Duffy | |
14: American Amber + Brown Beer | |||
1st | 19A: American Amber Ale | Colm Quinn | North County Brewers |
2nd | 19C: American Brown Ale | Manuel Diez Garrido | Capital Brewers |
3rd | 19A: American Amber Ale | Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers |
15: American Porter + Stout | |||
1st | 20B: American Stout | Reuben Gray | Midland Brewers |
2nd | 20B: American Stout | Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers |
16: IPA | |||
1st | 21A: American IPA | Mick O’Toole | South Kildare |
2nd | 21A: American IPA | Daniel Jordan | South Dublin Brewers |
3rd | 21A: American IPA | Ciaran Doyle | Belfast Homebrew Club |
HM | 12C: English IPA | Paul O’Raw | Capital Brewers |
17: Specialty IPA | |||
1st | 21B: Specialty IPA | Cronan McDonald | Wee County Brewers |
2nd | 21B: Specialty IPA | Stephen Fagan | Wee County Brewers |
3rd | 21B: Specialty IPA | Des Feeney | Capital Brewers |
18: Strong American Ale | |||
1st | 22A: Double IPA | Brendan Sewell | Midlands Brewers |
2nd | 22A: Double IPA | Slawomir Bujak Co-Brewer: Slavo & Mario Cooperation Brewing | South Kildare Brewers |
3rd | 22C: American Barleywine | Peter Town | Wee Amateur Brewers |
19: European Farmhouse Ale | |||
1st | 25B: Saison | Adrian Crombie | Capital Brewers |
2nd | 24C: Biere de Garde | Stephen Strange | Belfast |
3rd | 25B: Saison | Patrick Hynes | |
20: Belgian Pale Ale | |||
1st | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale | Peter Dudley | Capital Brewers |
2nd | 24B: Belgian Pale Ale | Andrew Behan | Rebel Brewers |
3rd | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale | Derek Foley | Liffey Brewers |
HM | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale | Mark Lucey | Liffey Brewers |
21: Trappist Ale | |||
1st | 26C: Belgian Tripel | Seosamh O Conaire | |
2nd | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Stephen Strange | Belfast |
3rd | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Conor Maguire | South Dublin Brewers |
HM | 26B: Belgian Dubbel | Simon Finnegan | North County Brewers |
22: European Sour Ale | |||
1st | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Simon Finnegan | North County Brewers |
2nd | 23B: Flanders Red Ale | Chris Todd | Belfast Homebrewers |
3rd | 23D: Lambic | Chris Lewis | Glasgow Homebrewers |
HM | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Garrett Geoghegan | Liffey Brewers |
23: American Wild Ale | |||
1st | 28C: Wild Specialty Beer | Ciaran Cooney | Capital Brewers |
2nd | 28A: Brett Beer | Chris Lewis | Glasgow Homebrewers |
24: Spiced + Fruit Beer | |||
1st | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Mark Lucey | Liffey Brewers |
2nd | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Brian Dempsey | Liffey Brewers |
3rd | 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer | Colin Bolton | Garden County Brewers |
25: Speciality Beer | |||
1st | 6B: Rauchbier | Chris Lewis | Glasgow Homebrewers |
2nd | 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer | Anil Godinho | Capital Brewers |
3rd | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Jonathan Leech | Capital Brewers |
26: Cider + Mead | |||
1st | M2C: Berry Mead | Dean Dunne | Capital Brewers |
2nd | M4C: Experimental Mead | Nigel Comerford | North County Brewers |
3rd | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Will Davis | North County Brewers |