NationalHomebrewClub

NHC National Competition 2019 – Results

Category 1C: Cream Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndGarrett GeogheganCornflake Girl1C: Cream AleLiffey Brewers

Category 1D: American Wheat Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdDan McGeeWheat Light, Wheat Heat1D: American Wheat BeerWee County Brewers

Category 3A: Czech Pale Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 HMBrendan SewellSlip On Pils3A: Czech Pale LagerMidland Brewers

Category 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndChristopher Moore
Co-Brewer: Ronan McMullen
Baga Pilz3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCapital Brewers

Category 3D: Czech Dark Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stRossa O’NeillTmave Pivo Me Bollox3D: Czech Dark LagerSouth Dublin Brewers
 2ndReilly JohnPraha Dubh3D: Czech Dark LagerRoyal County Brewers

Category 4C: Helles Bock (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndAdrian CrombieHelles Bock4C: Helles BockCapital Brewers

Category 5B: Kolsch (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stSean ByrneKolsch5B: KolschNorth County Brewers
 2ndSebastian LarIn der Nähe von Köln5B: Kolsch

Category 5D: German Pils (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stRafal PlesniakGerman Pils5D: German PilsLongford Brewing Club
 3rdSebastian LarCelbridge Pils5D: German Pils

Category 7A: Vienna Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stOisin DorganRight One This Time7A: Vienna LagerKilkenny Homebrew Club

Category 10A: Weissbier (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdColm ConlonTbone’s Weiss10A: WeissbierSouth Dublin Brewers

Category 11C: Strong Bitter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndDerek FoleyCamac Esb11C: Strong BitterLiffey Brewers

Category 12C: English IPA (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdFrans BakxEpa 12/1812C: English IPARebel Brewers

Category 13A: Dark Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stAdam ClarkeDark Mild13A: Dark MildKilkenny Homebrew Club
 2ndJonathan LeechMildly Dark13A: Dark MildCapital Brewers

Category 13C: English Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndDamien EnrightBrown Porter13C: English PorterLiffey Brewers
 3rdManu Diez-GarridoDry Porter13C: English PorterCapital Brewers

Category 14A: Scottish Light (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stJohn CliffordLanark14A: Scottish LightGarden County Homebrew Club

Category 15A: Irish Red Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdColm QuinnA Pinch of Brown15A: Irish Red AleNorth County Brewers

Category 15B: Irish Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdMichael ThanryMoonless15B: Irish StoutRebel Brewers

Category 15C: Irish Extra Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndKevin McCleanCóta Dubh15C: Irish Extra StoutRoyal County Brewers

Category 16A: Sweet Stout (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndTrevor MurrayMilk Stout16A: Sweet StoutNorth County Brewers

Category 16B: Oatmeal Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdOisin DorganMorning Porridge16B: Oatmeal StoutKilkenny Homebrew Club

Category 16C: Tropical Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stSean WardTropical Stout16C: Tropical StoutCapital Brewers
 HMAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Creamy Delight16C: Tropical Stout

Category 16D: Foreign Extra Stout (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Perilous Voyage16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Category 17A: British Strong Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 HMRichard LubellLittle Big Man17A: English Strong AleCapital Brewers

Category 17B: Old Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdGearoid BegganEven More Methusala17B: Old AleCapital Brewers

Category 17C: Wee Heavy (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stKris WynneGay Gordons17C: Wee HeavyCapital Brewers
 2ndPaddy GunnSkewbald Mare Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyWee County Brewers

Category 18B: American Pale Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stJames KeaneLazypig18B: American Pale AleNorth County Brewers
 2ndBrian SlevinDasher the Fourth18B: American Pale AleSouth Central Brewers
 3rdUldis Ludbarzs
Citra Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleGarden County Homebrew Club

Category 19A: American Amber Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stColm QuinnCrystal Hop19A: American Amber AleNorth County Brewers
 2ndDonal GogginAmber´s American Ale19A: American Amber AleLee Valley Homebrew Club

Category 19C: American Brown Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdColm ConlonEdenbrewery Aba19C: American Brown AleSouth Dublin Brewers

Category 20B: American Stout (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stDonal GogginWestwood American Stout20B: American StoutLee Valley Homebrew Club

Category 20C: Imperial Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndDerek FoleyCamac Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutLiffey Brewers
 3rdAnil GodinhoSticky Fingers20C: Imperial StoutCapital Brewers

Category 21A: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stDerek FoleyCamac IPA21A: American IPALiffey Brewers
 2ndChristopher MooreMacHiavellian IPA21A: American IPACapital Brewers
 3rdGarrett GeogheganCitra Bomb21A: American IPALiffey Brewers

Category 21B2: Black IPA (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdDan McGeeChoose Your Own Ground21B2: Black IPA Wee County Brewers

Category 21B4: Red IPA (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndColin BoltonRed Or Dead21B4: Red IPA Garden County Homebrew Club

Category 21B5: Rye IPA (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stManu Diez-GarridoRye IPA21B5: Rye IPA Capital Brewers

Category 22B: American Strong Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stGearoid BegganTotes American Strong Boi22B: American Strong AleCapital Brewers

Category 24A: Witbier (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stBrendan SewellSarcasm Is the Lowest Form Of…24A: WitbierMidland Brewers
 3rdDonal GogginWalter White´s Witbier24A: WitbierLee Valley Homebrew Club

Category 24B: Belgian Pale Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 HMRafal PlesniakFarmer Helper24B: Belgian Pale AleLongford Brewing Club

Category 25A: Belgian Blond Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndAndrew Behan1325A: Belgian Blond AleRebel Brewers

Category 25B: Saison (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndAdrian NaughtonStella Saison25B: Saison Capital Brewers
 HMReilly JohnLife Gives You Lemons25B: Saison Royal County Brewers

Category 26B: Belgian Dubbel (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stOisin DorganIn Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelKilkenny Homebrew Club

Category 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 3rdJonathan LeechStrongly Trapissed Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCapital Brewers

Category 27A1: Gose (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 2ndAdam ClarkeSeaside Gose27A1: GoseKilkenny Homebrew Club

Category 27A2: Piwo Grodziskie (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2nd Sebastian Lar Das Grätzer 27A2: Piwo Grodziskie

Category 28A: Brett Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stSimon FinneganBrett Saison28A: Brett Beer North County Brewers

Category 29A: Fruit Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stColin BoltonRaspberry Banger29A: Fruit Beer Garden County Homebrew Club
 3rdGearoid BegganI Don’t Diet On Mondays29A: Fruit Beer Capital Brewers

Category 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stDiarmuid MulcahyBlood Moon Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lee Valley Homebrew Club
 2ndRonan FlynnCloned At Sea30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Capital Brewers
 3rdSean O’TooleBuild Me Up Peanut Buttercup30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MCB
 HMTrevor MurrayMilk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer North County Brewers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *